“ Providing high quality legal services at an affordable rate ”
http://victorylawoffice.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/immigrationbanner.jpg

Deferred Action for Childhood arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, also known as the Dream Act, allows individuals who entered the US as children to apply for work authorization. Although DACA only grants deferred status, it provides people with other benefits that may be obtained. To be eligible for DACA, you must: Have been present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014, and every day since then. Not have a lawful immigration status. To meet this requirement, (1) you must have entered the U.S. without papers, or, if you entered lawfully, your lawful immigration status must have expired before November 20, 2014; and (2) you must not have a lawful immigration status at the time you apply for expanded DACA. Have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or “be in school” on the date that you submit your deferred action application. Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses. Pass a background check.

 

Deferred Action - Victory LawOur success is measured by our clients’ satisfaction

< BACK TO IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Translate »